Application of 24X National Exchange LLC for Registration as a National Securities Exchange
[…] []
  6. For example, 24X exchange trades on Friday night after 8:00 p.m. ET would not be reported to the SIPs until 4:00 a.m. ET on Monday, a delay of more than 48 hours. []
  7. FINRA Trade Reporting FAQ 102.3 (https://www.finra.org/filing-reporting/market-transparency-reporting/trade-reporting-faq#102). []
  8. See FINRA Rule 2265, Extended Hours Trading Risk Disclosure; FINRA Regulatory Notice 14-54, “FINRA Reminds Firms of Extended Hours Trading Disclosures” (Dec. 17, 2014); IEX Rule 3.290; NYSE American Rule 7.34E; and Cboe BYX Rule 3.21. []
  9. 17 CFR § 242.600(b)(88) (Apr. 15, 2024). []
  10. 17 CFR § 242.600(b)(27) (Apr. 15, 2024) (defining “covered order” as market or limit orders “received by a market center during regular trading hours at a time when a national best bid and national best offer is being disseminated, and, if executed, is executed during regular trading hours . . .”). []
  11. 17 CFR § 242.600(b)(105) (Apr. 15, 2024) (defining “trade-through” as “the purchase or sale of an NMS stock during regular trading hours, either as principal or agent, at a price that is lower than a protected bid or higher than a protected offer.”). In connection with recent updates to Rule 605, the Commission modified the definition of covered order to include any non-marketable limit order received outside regular trading hours that is executed during regular trading hours. See 17 CFR § 242.600(b)(27) (Apr. 15, 2024). []