Submitted To
[…] []
  14. Accord ICE, 23 F.4th at 1023 (“The statutory definition of ‘exchange’ encompasses more than just the matching engine, so there is no reason to think the plain meaning of a system of communication ‘to or from the exchange’ is limited to a system that provides a direct connection to the matching engine of an exchange.”). []
  15. 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(1); see also, 17 C.F.R. § 240.3b-16(a) (2024) (“An organization, association, or group of persons shall be considered to constitute, maintain, or provide ‘a market place or facilities for bringing together purchasers and sellers of securities or for otherwise performing with respect to securities the functions commonly performed by a stock exchange,’ as those terms are used in section 3(a)(1) of the Act, (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(1 []
  16. See ICE, 23 F.4th 1013, 1024 (D.C. Cir. 2022) (“closely connected corporate affiliates” are “certainly include[d]” within the term “group” as used in the statutory definition of exchange). []
  17. Cboe Options letter to the Commission, at p. 2 (Apr. 19, 2024) (quoting ICE v. SEC). []